Original analysis of City of San Antonio and Census data
San Antonio remodel permit data, by ZIP code
The City of San Antonio issued 26,458 residential repair permits from January 2021 to October 23, 2026, about 4,488 a year. In the last 12 months it issued 4,943. Here is where they went, and how they line up with the age of the houses.
Residential repair permits issued by the City of San Antonio, by year
When San Antonio's homes were built (56 city ZIP codes)
What we found
- Remodeling is steady, not seasonal. The city averaged 4,488 residential repair permits a year over 2021-2025. April is the busiest month at about 431 permits, and December the slowest at about 313.
- Old neighborhoods pull the most permits per home. Per 1,000 owner-occupied homes, the last 12 months were busiest in 78202 (Dignowity Hill, East Side, 33.6); 78210 (Highland Park, South Presa, 28); 78220 (East Side, 26.9); 78212 (Monte Vista, Olmos Park, Tobin Hill, 24.8); 78201 (Jefferson, Deco District, 23.1). The city median ZIP was 14.8.
- The newest suburbs barely register. ZIP codes where most homes went up after 2010, such as 78253 (Alamo Ranch), logged a handful of repair permits. Part of that is age, and part is that some of those areas sit outside city limits and permit with Bexar County instead.
- Historic districts add a layer. 898 of the residential repair permits, about 3%, were for properties the city flags as in a historic district. The city notes that a property in a historic district or a neighborhood conservation district may face restrictions on design and materials. Corridor districts can carry them too.
- Bathrooms are under-described. 457 permits name a bath or shower in the project, 334 of them plumbing permits. The city averages about 7,352 general plumbing permits a year, commercial and residential together; most carry no project description.
Average residential repair permits per month, San Antonio
Permits whose project name mentions a bath or shower
By year
| Year | Residential repair permits | General plumbing permits (all buildings) | Bath or shower named |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026* | 4,017 | 6,660 | 96 |
| 2025 | 4,364 | 7,218 | 105 |
| 2024 | 3,861 | 7,066 | 57 |
| 2023 | 4,872 | 7,388 | 64 |
| 2022 | 5,186 | 6,905 | 62 |
| 2021 | 4,158 | 8,184 | 73 |
*2026 runs through October 23, 2026, the latest permit in the file the city updated on October 25, 2026.
By ZIP code
Permit counts are for addresses inside the City of San Antonio. "Per 1,000" is residential repair permits in the 12 months to October 23, 2026 per 1,000 owner-occupied homes. Click a column to sort.
| ZIP | Area | Housing units | Median year built | Built before 1980 | Owner occupied | Age 65+ | Repair permits since 2021 | Last 12 months | Per 1,000 owned homes | Bath-named |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78201 | Jefferson, Deco District | 18,416 | 1952 | 87% | 49% | 17% | 1,201 | 184 | 23.1 | 12 |
| 78202 | Dignowity Hill, East Side | 5,408 | 1957 | 68% | 56% | 12% | 658 | 81 | 33.6 | 2 |
| 78203 | Denver Heights | 2,392 | 1953 | 70% | 45% | 7% | 306 | 39 | 48 | 4 |
| 78204 | King William, Lavaca | 6,402 | 1957 | 63% | 45% | 14% | 393 | 46 | 19.9 | 4 |
| 78205 | Downtown | 1,867 | 1938 | 56% | 9% | 31% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 78207 | West Side | 18,637 | 1958 | 76% | 40% | 11% | 824 | 114 | 17.1 | 16 |
| 78208 | Government Hill | 2,226 | 1964 | 60% | 33% | 16% | 126 | 19 | 32.9 | 0 |
| 78209 | Alamo Heights, Terrell Hills | 23,033 | 1968 | 64% | 50% | 18% | 945 | 104 | 10.2 | 31 |
| 78210 | Highland Park, South Presa | 14,354 | 1947 | 79% | 61% | 14% | 1,356 | 201 | 28 | 12 |
| 78211 | Southwest Side | 10,490 | 1966 | 69% | 61% | 15% | 482 | 75 | 12.6 | 4 |
| 78212 | Monte Vista, Olmos Park, Tobin Hill | 13,534 | 1949 | 83% | 47% | 17% | 912 | 132 | 24.8 | 22 |
| 78213 | Castle Hills area | 18,120 | 1969 | 63% | 49% | 13% | 645 | 130 | 16.4 | 8 |
| 78214 | South Side | 8,445 | 1955 | 79% | 56% | 18% | 449 | 78 | 18.4 | 3 |
| 78215 | Pearl, Downtown north | 3,259 | 2014 | 12% | 2% | 9% | 23 | 3 | 50 | 0 |
| 78216 | North Central, near the airport | 22,027 | 1979 | 51% | 35% | 14% | 732 | 125 | 18.2 | 15 |
| 78217 | Northeast, near Windcrest | 16,408 | 1980 | 50% | 45% | 18% | 545 | 122 | 18.4 | 8 |
| 78218 | Northeast Side | 16,121 | 1980 | 50% | 48% | 14% | 542 | 125 | 17.1 | 8 |
| 78219 | East Side, Kirby | 6,782 | 1980 | 49% | 54% | 14% | 87 | 17 | 5.2 | 2 |
| 78220 | East Side | 7,376 | 1967 | 71% | 53% | 14% | 409 | 94 | 26.9 | 4 |
| 78221 | South Side | 15,141 | 1974 | 57% | 70% | 12% | 500 | 105 | 11.3 | 6 |
| 78222 | Southeast Side | 9,968 | 1992 | 34% | 72% | 14% | 253 | 70 | 10.7 | 6 |
| 78223 | Southeast, Highland Hills | 22,802 | 1977 | 54% | 58% | 13% | 719 | 145 | 12.2 | 13 |
| 78224 | Southwest Side | 7,625 | 1994 | 42% | 58% | 11% | 183 | 48 | 12.1 | 3 |
| 78225 | Southwest, Harlandale | 5,471 | 1950 | 90% | 65% | 16% | 300 | 51 | 15.7 | 7 |
| 78226 | West Side, Port San Antonio | 3,003 | 1962 | 72% | 38% | 11% | 94 | 18 | 20.6 | 0 |
| 78227 | West Side | 15,770 | 1974 | 65% | 59% | 12% | 637 | 147 | 17.7 | 13 |
| 78228 | Northwest, Balcones Heights area | 21,432 | 1967 | 73% | 59% | 16% | 1,086 | 215 | 18.7 | 12 |
| 78229 | Medical Center | 19,228 | 1984 | 39% | 14% | 9% | 238 | 40 | 17.6 | 8 |
| 78230 | North Central, Huebner | 21,269 | 1985 | 39% | 49% | 20% | 964 | 164 | 17.5 | 16 |
| 78231 | Shavano Park area | 4,083 | 1987 | 24% | 66% | 20% | 219 | 34 | 12.9 | 6 |
| 78232 | North Central, Hollywood Park area | 16,587 | 1985 | 36% | 56% | 18% | 834 | 174 | 19.7 | 11 |
| 78233 | Northeast, Live Oak area | 19,859 | 1986 | 41% | 60% | 14% | 530 | 118 | 10.3 | 11 |
| 78237 | West Side | 13,144 | 1966 | 68% | 61% | 12% | 537 | 87 | 12 | 7 |
| 78238 | Leon Valley area | 11,686 | 1980 | 52% | 45% | 14% | 256 | 64 | 13.8 | 3 |
| 78239 | Northeast, Windcrest area | 10,091 | 1980 | 49% | 74% | 18% | 86 | 23 | 3.3 | 4 |
| 78240 | Medical Center north | 28,440 | 1990 | 23% | 34% | 13% | 619 | 129 | 15 | 10 |
| 78242 | Southwest Side | 11,436 | 1979 | 54% | 54% | 10% | 365 | 83 | 14.5 | 4 |
| 78244 | Northeast, Converse area | 13,033 | 2001 | 10% | 74% | 8% | 169 | 55 | 6 | 3 |
| 78245 | Far West Side | 33,173 | 2008 | 11% | 69% | 9% | 435 | 116 | 5.3 | 12 |
| 78247 | North Central, Thousand Oaks | 20,359 | 1992 | 17% | 77% | 15% | 1,112 | 255 | 16.9 | 26 |
| 78248 | North Side, Huebner and Blanco | 6,157 | 1993 | 8% | 73% | 21% | 442 | 71 | 16.9 | 11 |
| 78249 | Northwest, UTSA area | 24,772 | 2001 | 11% | 51% | 10% | 838 | 177 | 14.8 | 20 |
| 78250 | Northwest Side | 20,537 | 1988 | 15% | 73% | 14% | 1,117 | 266 | 18.7 | 22 |
| 78251 | Northwest, Westover Hills | 23,491 | 2002 | 9% | 51% | 9% | 593 | 143 | 12.6 | 13 |
| 78252 | Far Southwest | 6,946 | 2017 | 5% | 86% | 6% | 25 | 12 | 2.1 | 0 |
| 78253 | Far West, Alamo Ranch | 25,188 | 2013 | 4% | 77% | 10% | 27 | 5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| 78254 | Far Northwest | 25,842 | 2008 | 5% | 82% | 8% | 435 | 80 | 3.9 | 5 |
| 78255 | Northwest, I-10 corridor | 6,270 | 2008 | 7% | 85% | 13% | 92 | 25 | 4.8 | 1 |
| 78256 | Northwest, La Cantera area | 7,143 | 2012 | 2% | 30% | 10% | 113 | 22 | 12.3 | 4 |
| 78257 | The Dominion area | 6,867 | 2013 | 1% | 36% | 16% | 128 | 22 | 10.6 | 4 |
| 78258 | Stone Oak | 20,895 | 2005 | 2% | 55% | 14% | 858 | 175 | 16.3 | 18 |
| 78259 | Stone Oak east, Encino Park | 11,779 | 2005 | 3% | 65% | 15% | 497 | 88 | 12.1 | 6 |
| 78260 | Far North, Timberwood Park | 12,544 | 2008 | 2% | 87% | 14% | 283 | 26 | 2.5 | 6 |
| 78261 | Far North, Bulverde Road | 9,483 | 2011 | 2% | 80% | 9% | 65 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| 78263 | Far Southeast | 1,782 | 1995 | 26% | 76% | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 78264 | Far South | 4,545 | 1995 | 16% | 83% | 10% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Area names are our shorthand for the main neighborhood in each ZIP. Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B01001, B25003, B25034, B25035). ZIPs that are mostly military bases are left out.
Planning a bathroom?
The data says where people are remodeling. Only a visit says what your bathroom needs. Tell us your ZIP and what you want changed, and an independent local remodeler calls you back with a time to measure.
Ask the pro whether the estimate visit is free, and ask for the price itemized either way.
How we built this
Permits. City of San Antonio Open Data, Building Permits: the 2020 to 2024 file and the current file (2025 on, updated October 25, 2026). We keep permits issued from January 1, 2021, because the 2020 file starts partway through the year. "Residential repair" is the city's Residential Repair Permit type. "Bath-named" is any non-commercial permit whose project name includes "bath" or "shower". ZIP codes come from the permit address. Duplicates across the two files are counted once.
Homes. US Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area, via Census Reporter. Age 65+ sums the male and female age groups in table B01001.
Limits. A permit is a record of paperwork, not of every job. Cosmetic work (tile, cabinets, countertops, paint) needs no permit in San Antonio, so it never shows up here. Suburbs with their own building departments, such as Alamo Heights, Helotes, Schertz and Boerne, are not in the city's file.
Using this data. Journalists and researchers are welcome to cite or republish these charts and tables with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).